Michelangelo Antonioni


Home > Celebrity > M > Michelangelo Antonioni


Birth Name: Michelangelo Antonioni-spb3121224
Born: 09/29/1912
Birth Place: Ferrara, IT
Death Place: Italy
Died: 07/30/2007

Antonioni's minimalist yet poignant style, which critics described as "structured absence," and his disdain for vulgar commercialism, made him an important influence on post-neorealist Italian cinema. His first feature, "Story of a Love Affair" (1950), used complex camerawork to tell the simple tale of a wealthy woman whose husband dies, an approach that would typify his subsequent work. "The Vanquished" (1952) focused on the youth of post-war Europe in three separate stories set and shot in Rome, Paris and London. The Italian section displeased the Italians by depicting their youngsters as neo-Fascists, and censors in France and England banned their respective portions of the film. Antonion... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>