Michel Bouquet


Home > Celebrity > M > Michel Bouquet


Birth Name: Michel Bouquet-spb4075717
Born: 1926
Birth Place: Paris, FR

A remarkably prolific French actor, Michel Bouquet has been a regular presence on screens both big and small since the late 1940s, working with many of his country's finest filmmakers, including François Truffaut and Claude Chabrol. A native Parisian trained in stage acting, Bouquet started winning small film parts in his 20s, notably appearing in a minor role in the lauded historical drama "Monsieur Vincent" (1947). By the late 1960s, the casually charming Gallic actor had graduated to bigger parts, with a significant role in Truffaut's haunting drama "The Bride Wore Black" (1968), starring Jeanne Moreau. The following year, Bouquet portrayed the jealous husband of Stéphane Audran's chara... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>