Michael Spiller


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Spiller


Birth Name: Michael Spiller-spb3345893
Born: 01/08/1961
Birth Place: New Jersey, USA

Michael Spiller began his career as a director and cinematographer after meeting fledgling indie director Hal Hartley in college. Spiller then served as the director of photography on Hartley's most critically and commercially successful movies, including "The Unbelievable Truth" (1989), "Trust" (1990) and "Amateur" (1994). Spiller's New York background made him a natural choice to work as a cinematographer on HBO's paean to Manhattan "Sex and the City" 1998-2004); it was on this series that he began his directing career. Spiller carved out a career directing some of his era's most popular sitcoms, including "Scrubs" (NBC 2001-08, ABC 2009-10), "The Mindy Project" (Fox 2012- ), and "Moder... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2012 FOX/Mindy Kaling Doctor Comedy
2012 It's Messy
2012 Mindy
2012 Mindy Project
2011 Apartment 23
2011 Apt. 23
2011 Chicks and Dicks
2011 Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23
2011 Don't Trust the Bitch at Apt. #23
More Credits >>