Michael Powell


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Powell


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Powell-spb3245966
Born: 09/30/1905
Birth Place: Kent, England, GB
Death Place: Gloucestershire, England, GB
Died: 02/19/1990

In 1938, after making "The Edge of the World" (1937), a personal exploration of man's battle with nature on an isolated island off the coast of Scotland, Powell was brought together with German scriptwriter Emric Pressburger to develop "The Spy in Black" (1939) as a vehicle for Conrad Veidt. Powell made two more films without Pressburger, including co-directing "The Thief of Bagdad" (1940), a remarkable fantasy film, before forming a partnership with Pressburger in their own production company, the Archers.

Some of the most notable Powell-Pressburger achievements include "The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp" (1944), a satiric view of the British military that incurred the wrath of Winston ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff

Age of Consent

The Red Shoes

The Edge of the World

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z