Michael Lonsdale


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Lonsdale


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Lonsdale-spb3831503
Born: 05/24/1931
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Born May 24, 1931 in Paris, France, Michael Lonsdale spent the first nine years of his life in London before relocating with his parents to Morocco in 1939. His father planned to establish a business there, but the outbreak of World War II halted these plans. The arrival of Allied forces in North African brought Lonsdale's first exposure to Hollywood films through officers who befriended his parents and invited his family to Army screenings. He began to explore acting as a teenager after moving to Paris to study painting, and made his stage debut there at the age of 24. Bilingual in French and English from an early age, Lonsdale began appearing in French features and television productions a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Gebo and the Shadow

Of Gods and Men

Free Men

Agora

Heartbeat Detector
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z