Michael Legge


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Legge


Birth Name: Michael Legge-spb4209359
Born: 1979
Birth Place: United Kingdom

Lanky, dark-haired, freckle-faced Michael Legge came to moviegoers' attention as the older incarnation of narrator Frank McCourt in the "Angela's Ashes" (1999), the film adaptation of McCourt's Pulitzer-winning memoir. A native of Newry in Northern Ireland, Legge was already a veteran stage and TV performer when he won that role over some 15,000 aspirants. As a child, he came to the attention of drama teacher Sean Hollywood who encouraged the youngster. Work in local theater followed as did a featured role in the 1996 British television drama "The Precious Blood". 1999 proved to be a banner year for Legge as he landed pivotal roles in three features. In addition to his finely wrought portray... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies: