Michael J Pollard


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael J Pollard


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael J Pollard-spb4113756
Born: 05/30/1939
Birth Place: Passaic, New Jersey, USA

Pollard entered films with Martin Ritt's "Adventures of a Young Man" (1962) and went on to portray a number of small roles in films ranging from "The Stripper" (1963) to the motorcycle drama "The Wild Angels" (1966). Pollard received his widest exposure in Arthur Penn's groundbreaking "Bonnie and Clyde" (1967). For his turn as the getaway-car driver C.W. Moss, he received an Oscar nomination as Best Supporting Actor. Despite the acclaim, Pollard lacked leading man qualities and except for "Little Fauss and Big Halsey" (1970), he was relegated to playing quirky supporting parts. Among his better-known features are "Melvin and Howard" (1980), "Roxanne" (1987), "Tango & Cash" (1989) and "Dick T... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Beautiful Darling

House of 1,000 Corpses

Tumbleweeds

Mad Dog Time

Split Second
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z