Michael Dougherty


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Dougherty


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Dougherty-spb3592149

Michael Dougherty was born on Oct. 28, 1974 in Columbus, OH, where he attended St. Francis High School prior to enrolling in the film school at New York University. A lifelong artist and horror aficionado, he worked as a freelance animator for such clients as MTV and the Sci Fi Channel for several years after earning his degree in film from NYU. Around this time, while still living in NYC, Dougherty met his future screenwriting partner, Dan Harris, at the party of a mutual acquaintance. Harris, a student at Columbia University at the time, was spending summers in Los Angeles, and when the two hit it off, he suggested they keep in touch. Encouraged to take a stab at screenwriting, Dougherty c... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Trick 'r Treat

Superman Returns

Urban Legends: Bloody Mary

X2: X-Men United
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z