Michael Corrente


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Corrente


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Corrente-spb4420385
Born: 04/06/1959
Birth Place: Pawtucket, Rhode Island, USA

Corrente was signed by Castle Rock to helm the feature adaptation of David Mamet's three-character drama "American Buffalo" with Al Pacino set to star. When Pacino balked at using a relatively novice helmer, the studio put the project in turnaround where it languished until the Samuel Goldwyn Company agreed to distribute it. Teaming Dustin Hoffman and Dennis Franz, "American Buffalo" premiered at the 1996 Boston Film Festival. The majority of critics again were impressed with Corrente's handling of actors but as Mamet retained the claustrophobic settings of his original, the overall effect was that of a filmed play rather than a re-imagining or reinterpretation of a work.

While he worked... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Some Velvet Morning

Loosies

Brooklyn Rules

When Zachary Beaver Came to Town

I'll Sleep When I'm Dead

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z