Michael Connors


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Connors


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Connors-spb3713942
Born: 08/15/1925
Birth Place: Fresno, California, USA

Originally named Krekor Ohanian, Connors grew up facing the discrimination heaped upon the Armenian community of Fresno, CA. He served in the Air Force during World War II and then matriculated at UCLA. By 1952, he made his feature film debut in the RKO release "Sudden Fear", billed as Touch Connors. ('Touch' had been his nickname at UCLA and agent Henry Wilson thought it fit the era.) He continued playing small and supporting roles for several years. He was a member of John Wayne's downed transport crew in "Island In the Sky" (1953), and even played an Amalekite herder trying to keep water from the future wife of Moses in "The Ten Commandments" (1956). By 1958, he had changed his name to Mi... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Down Periscope

Dracula: Dead and Loving It

Fistfighter

Avalanche Express
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z