Michael Collins


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Collins


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Collins-spb3648272
Born: 10/31/1930
Birth Place: Italy

Born in Rome, Italy on Oct. 31, 1930, Michael Collins was the son of U.S. Army Major General James Lawton Collins, a veteran of numerous military campaigns, including the Philippine-American War and World War II, while an uncle, J. Lawton Collins, served as Army Chief of Staff during the Korean War. As with most children of military officers, Collins' childhood was marked by frequent relocation to bases around the world, including Puerto Rico, Texas, Oklahoma and Virginia. His family eventually settled in Washington, D.C., where Collins decided to pursue a career in the military. After graduating from West Point, he joined the United States Air Force, not only because of his abiding fascinat... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2007-09-07 In the Shadow of the Moon
1989-11-01 For All Mankind
2012 Underemployed
2011 Bunny Tales
2011 Playboy

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z