Michael Cacoyannis


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Cacoyannis


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Cacoyannis-spb3248002
Born: 06/11/1922
Birth Place: Limassol, , CY
Death Place: Athens, , GR
Died: 07/25/2011

Born June 11, 1922 in Limassol, Cyprus, Mihalis Kakogiannis was raised by his father, Sir Panagiotis Loizou Kakogiannis, a noted statesman knighted by the British, and his mother, Angelika. Expected to join his three siblings in the family business of law, Cacoyannis instead found himself drawn to the arts while studying in England and became a producer for the BBC's Greek services. While taking directing and acting classes at the Old Vic, he briefly attempted a stage career under the name Michael Yannis, playing Herod in Oscar Wilde's "Salome" and the title character in Camus's "Caligula." But he soon realized that his passions lay with directing and writing, and moved to Athens in the ear... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
2002-02-22 The Cherry Orchard
0000-00-00 Up, Down and Sideways
Pano Kato Ke Plagios
1987-01-23 Sweet Country
Iphigenia
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z