Michael Ballhaus


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Ballhaus


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Ballhaus-spb4088657
Born: 08/05/1935
Birth Place: Berlin, DE

In the early 1980s, Ballhaus emigrated to the USA where he quickly established himself as a highly-regarded cameraman. His first American film was John Sayles' "Baby, It's You" (1982) and he has frequently collaborated with a number of major directors, including Mike Nichols, Martin Scorsese and James L Brooks. Ballhaus' style could be described as eclectic rather than easily recognizable, and he has proven equally comfortable with period dramas and contemporary comedies. His feel for illumination has allowed him facility with features that cover numerous stages in a character's life, whether in flashbacks or prologues. This was particularly true in his first network TV project in the USA, t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Side by Side

The Thirteenth Floor

Die Ehe der Maria Braun
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z