Michael Almereyda


Home > Celebrity > M > Michael Almereyda


Biography:
Birth Name: Michael Almereyda-spb4444383
Born: 04/07/1959
Birth Place: Kansas, USA

Financing had already fallen apart twice when "Twister" finally commenced shooting in Almereyda's native Kansas, and the neophyte director watched in horror as his "vision" receded before his eyes. Director of photography Renato Berta had worked with the likes of Goddard, Rohmer and Rivette but spoke precious little English and failed to help the helmer's humor emerge. The set was rife with dissension, actors worked behind the scenes to get either the director or director of photography fired, but somehow Almereyda survived the shoot. Despite not fully realizing the comic possibilities, he managed to capture the idiosyncratic communication of a quintessentially dysfunctional family headed by... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

New Orleans Mon Amour

Hamlet

Search and Destroy

Nadja

Twister
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z