Michèle Morgan


Home > Celebrity > M > Michèle Morgan


Birth Name: Michèle Morgan-spb3603561
Born: 02/29/1920
Birth Place: Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, FR

Michèle Morgan was born Simone Renèe Roussel in Neuilly-sur-Seine, an affluent western suburb of Paris, France, on Feb. 29, 1920. Leaving home at age 15, Morgan fled to the City of Lights, where she enrolled in acting classes with Renè Simon, while earning her tuition as an extra in such French language films as Yvan Noé's "Mademoiselle Mozart" (1936) and "La vie parisienne" ("The Parisian Life") (1936), directed by Robert Siodmak, a German Jew in flight from the Nazis. Morgan's porcelain attractiveness and large, expressive eyes caught the attention of Marc Allégret, who cast her as the lead in "Gribouille" ("The Meddler") (1937). Playing the daughter of a lowly army deserter made to s... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1991-05-31 Everybody's Fine
Le Chat et la Souris
Benjamin, or the Diary of an Innocent Young Man
Lost Command
Bluebeard
Maxime
The Mirror Has Two Faces
0000-00-00 Marie Antoinette
0000-00-00 If Paris Were Told To Us
More Credits >>