Melvin Van Peebles

107k
Listen to Melvin Van Peebles
and similar artists
Play Now

Home > Celebrity > M > Melvin Van Peebles


Biography:
Birth Name: Melvin Van Peebles-spb4157745
Born: 08/21/1932
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Born on Aug. 21, 1932 in Chicago, IL, Van Peebles was raised in a working class home headed by his tailor father. Having endured regular beatings at the hands of fellow classmates as a child, Van Peebles joined the ROTC and attended Ohio Wesleyan University, before spending three years serving as a navigator and bombardier in the U.S. Air Force Strategic Air Command starting in 1954. After leaving the Air Force, he lived in Mexico where he worked as a portrait painter and met his wife, photographer Maria Marx. The couple soon gave birth to future actor and director, Mario Van Peebles, before moving back to the United States, where the elder Van Peebles made his first short films - "Sunlight"... Continue Bio >>

Albums:

Watermelon Man


Popular Movies:

Peeples

Freakonomics

American Swing

Confessionsofa Ex-Doofus-ItchyFooted Mutha

Baadasssss!
More Credits >>





Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z