Melissa Mathison


Home > Celebrity > M > Melissa Mathison


Biography:
Birth Name: Melissa Mathison-spb4081385
Born: 06/03/1950
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

The daughter of a journalist father and part-time publicist mother, Mathison grew up in the Hollywood Hills. Producer-writer-director Francis Ford Coppola was a family friend for whose children she baby-sat as a youth. The young Mathison also worked as a stringer for TIME magazine--her father was a friend of a bureau chief. She took time off from pursuing a degree in political science at the University of California at Berkeley to work for Coppola as an assistant on "The Godfather, Part II" (1974). By the time of Coppola's "Apocalypse Now" (1979), Mathison was credited as executive assistant. The celebrated filmmaker urged her to try her hand at screenwriting. The result was "The Black Stall... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Kon-Tiki

Ponyo

In Search of Kundun with Martin Scorsese

Kundun

The Indian in the Cupboard
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z