Mel Smith


Home > Celebrity > M > Mel Smith


Biography:
Birth Name: Mel Smith-spb3965425
Born: 12/03/1952
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 07/19/2013

Smith played character parts in films before making the transition to feature directing with "The Tall Guy" (1989), a pleasantly quirky comedy starring Jeff Goldblum and Emma Thompson that featured old colleague Atkinson in a memorable supporting role. Smith has also distinguished himself as a comic advertising director, his spots for Carling Black Label received a Silver Lion at Cannes. American fans of English comedy may have first encountered Smith as the co-star and co-screenwriter (both with Jones) of the uneven but often hilarious British feature "Morons from Outer Space" (1985) about alien tourists (with English accents) who find themselves on Earth. He received wider exposure in the ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Blackball

High Heels and Low Lives

Bean

Radioland Murders

Brain Donors
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z