Mel Ferrer


Home > Celebrity > M > Mel Ferrer


Birth Name: Mel Ferrer-spb3263109
Born: 08/25/1917
Birth Place: Elberon, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: Santa Barbara, California, USA
Died: 06/02/2008

Born Melchor Gastón Ferrer on Aug. 25, 1917, he was of Spanish and Irish descent. His father, Dr. José Maria Ferrer, was chief of staff of St. Vincent's Hospital in New York City, while his mother, Mary O'Donohue, was the daughter of coffee magnate and New York City Commissioner of Parks Joseph J. O'Donohue, an outspoken opponent of Prohibition. Contrary to popular belief, Ferrer was not related to actor José Ferrer; his three siblings included Dr. M. Irené Ferrer, a cardiologist who made significant contributions to the development of the electrocardiogram, and Teresa Ferrer, the religion editor of the New York Herald Tribune.

Ferrer was privately educated at the Bovée School ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>