Mel Bourne


Home > Celebrity > M > Mel Bourne


Birth Name: Mel Bourne-spb4070375
Born: 11/22/1923
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 02/03/2003

Best known for his impeccable collaborations with Woody Allen, beginning with "Annie Hall" (1977) and running through "Broadway Danny Rose" (1984), Mel Bourne excels at urban settings. After studying at the Yale School of Drama, Bourne worked as an apprentice to the stage designer Robert Edmond Jones. During the 1950s, he created the settings for numerous stage productions including "The Male Animal" and "The Millionairess". Bourne segued to films in 1957 as associate art director on "That Night". In addition to Woody Allen, he has worked with Michael Mann ("Thief" 1981), Robert Benton ("Still of the Night" 1982) and Barbet Schroeder ("Reversal of Fortune" 1990). Bourne was thrice nominated ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
1991-09-20 The Fisher King