Matt Reeves


Home > Celebrity > M > Matt Reeves


Biography:
Birth Name: Matt Reeves-spb4193792
Born: 04/27/1966
Birth Place: Rockville Centre, New York, USA

Born Matthew George Reeves in Rockville Centre, NY on April 27, 1966, he was raised in Los Angeles, where he began making 8mm movies at the age of eight. As a teenager, he discovered that a local cable system was broadcasting homemade movies on its public access channel, and contacted the program, "Word of Mouth," to air his own productions. Reeves not only managed to get his movies shown on the program, but was also interviewed by its host, Gerard Ravel. Through him, Reeves met J.J. Abrams, another aspiring teenage filmmaker, and Bryan Burk. The trio became fast friends and subsequent production partners.

Reeves and Burk eventually attended the University of Southern California, where ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Let Me In

Cloverfield

28 Weeks Later

The Yards

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z