Martin Clunes


Home > Celebrity > M > Martin Clunes


Biography:
Birth Name: Martin Clunes-spb3758387
Born: 11/28/1961
Birth Place: Wimbledon, South London, England, GB

He was born Alexander Martin Clunes on Nov. 28, 1961 in Wimbledon, London, U.K., the son of two generations British stage mainstays. His father, Alec Clunes, was a renowned actor of Shakespearean fare and British film, while his mother, Daphne, was an aficionado of the craft who encouraged Martin to follow in his father's footsteps and later sat on the board of the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. The Clunes patriarch was often on the road for his work, and Martin and sister Amanda only found out years later that his father and mother were estranged when the former died of cancer in 1970. Martin was sent to boarding school at the Royal Russell School in Croydon, a traumatic period i... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Saving Grace

Shakespeare in Love

The Acid House

Swing Kids

Carry on Columbus
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z