Martha Raye


Home > Celebrity > M > Martha Raye


Biography:
Birth Name: Martha Raye-spb4173054
Born: 08/27/1916
Birth Place: Butte, Montana, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 10/19/1994

A native of Butte, MA, Martha Raye was born Margaret Teresa Yvonne Reed on Aug. 27, 1916. Both of her parents were vaudeville entertainers, so it was no surprise that by age three, Raye was joining them on stage. She and her brother were soon spun off into their own act called "Margie and Bud," and Raye's grandly ebullient stage presence became apparent. Show business was Raye's primary occupation, so it led to her going through life largely illiterate as she never finished grade school. After several years of singing in various venues and on Al Jolson's radio program, Raye made her Broadway bow in the musical revue "Calling All Stars" (1934-35), where she performed such ditties as "If it's... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Waikiki, in the Wake of Dreams
1992-06-03 Wisecracks
The Concorde - Airport '79
Pufnstuf
The Phynx
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z