Martha Coolidge


Home > Celebrity > M > Martha Coolidge


Biography:
Birth Name: Martha Coolidge-spb3786344
Born: 08/17/1946
Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Coolidge first broke into Hollywood studios as a screenwriter receiving credit as one of several writers who contributed the story to the spy comedy "The Omega Connection" (1979). Her directorial debut, "Valley Girl" (1983), proved to be an above average teen comedy and quickly established her as one to watch. She had elicited a fine comic turn from Nicolas Cage in that film and her sophomore effort, "The City Girl" (1984) was an underrated gem featuring fine work from Laura Harrington as the titular character, a photographer with a penchant for unwise romantic pairings. With her growing reputation as an actor's director and given a "big budget" ($13 million), Coolidge helmed "Real Genius" (... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Material Girls

The Prince & Me

Out to Sea

Three Wishes

Angie
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z