Marshall Herskovitz


Home > Celebrity > M > Marshall Herskovitz


Birth Name: Marshall Herskovitz-spb4349113
Born: 02/23/1952
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

A leading TV writer, producer and director who segued to feature directing with "Jack the Bear" (1993), Marshall Herskovitz began his career as a writer on the TV series "Family", "The White Shadow" and "Seven Brides for Seven Brothers". He went on to collaborate with fellow AFI alumnus Edward Zwick on "Special Bulletin" (NBC, 1983), a critically-esteemed, TV-movie about nuclear terrorism which garnered him his first two Emmy awards. In 1985, Herskovitz and Zwick formed the Bedford Falls Company. Their first project under the banner was the polished yuppie-angst drama "thirtysomething" (ABC, 1987-91). The two subsequent series produced by the Bedford Falls Company, My So-Called Life" (ABC, 1... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>