Marshall Brickman


Home > Celebrity > M > Marshall Brickman


Biography:
Birth Name: Marshall Brickman-spb3794664
Born: 08/25/1941
Birth Place: Rio de Janeiro, BR

Brickman left TV and began to concentrate on feature films. In 1973, he joined Allen in co-writing "Sleeper", the film which advanced Allen's directing career. After a lull, Brickman and Allen worked on "Annie Hall" (1977), for which they shared the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. The pair also fashioned a valentine to NYC with "Manhattan" (1979). Both features established Allen's credentials as a cinematic analyst of modern urban society. Brickman went his own way writing and directing "Simon" (1980), which starred his former partner from The Tarriers, Alan Arkin, as a man brainwashed to think he's come from another planet. The film met with a limited release (and frequently tur... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jersey Boys

Intersection

Manhattan Murder Mystery

For the Boys

The Manhattan Project
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z