Mark Romanek


Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Romanek


Birth Name: Mark Romanek-spb3530191

Born and raised in Chicago, IL on Sept. 18, 1959, Romanek's desire to become a filmmaker was launched in his early teens by a screening of Stanley Kubrick's "2001: A Space Odyssey" (1968). He began making his own films on Super-8 while attending the progressive high school New Trier East, which gave him his first official training in film production and theory. Among his earliest teachers was Kevin Dole, a local experimental director who had crafted some of the first music videos in the early 1970s. After graduation, he attended Ithaca College, during which he actively pursued director Brian De Palma and eventually worked his way into a job as production assistant on the 1978 supernatural th... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies: