Mark Johnson


Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Johnson


Biography:
Birth Name: Mark Johnson-spb4094739
Born: 12/27/1945
Birth Place: Washington, Washington D.C., USA

Johnson and Levinson were all set to make "Donnie Brasco" (1997) with Al Pacino and Tom Cruise when "GoodFellas" (1990) came out and "no one wanted to compete with Martin Scorsese," so they shelved the movie indefinitely, eventually casting Johnny Depp opposite Pacino. Away from Levinson, Johnson produced Clint Eastwood's "A Perfect World" (1993) and Alfonso Cuaron's remake of "The Little Princess" (1995), the third film adapted from Frances Hodgson Burnett's novel "Sarah Crewe". Don Parisot's "Home Fries" (1998), starring Drew Barrymore, reteamed him with Levinson (and Lawrence Kasdan and Charles Newirth) as producers, and he executive produced Rand Ravich's "The Astronaut's Wife" (1999). A... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Last Weekend

Bless Me, Ultima

Won't Back Down

Chasing Mavericks

Not Fade Away
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z