Mark Illsley


Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Illsley


Birth Name: Mark Illsley-spb4126541
Born: 06/04/1958
Birth Place: Santa Rosa, California, USA

With a faltering career, Illsley grew more determined to helm a feature of his own, and teamed up with screenwriter Ed Stone who drafted the script that would become "Happy, Texas". Illsley and Stone privately funded the film, with major donations coming from Illsley's siblings and his Silicon Valley entrepreneur parents. The fledgling director excitedly undertook the tall task of making a film with little money, inspired by Robert Rodriguez's book "Rebel Without a Crew". In the end, "Happy, Texas" managed to land a $1.7 million budget (much more than the $50,000 he originally planned on) and an especially impressive cast of dedicated actors (Jeremy Northam, Steve Zahn, William H Macy, Illea... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies: