Mark Herman


Home > Celebrity > M > Mark Herman


Birth Name: Mark Herman-spb3509574
Born: 1954
Birth Place: Bridlington, England, GB

Success finally arrived five years later in the form of the sleeper "Brassed Off" (1997), the story of a brass band in a redundant mining town. While it seemed unlikely to hit, the talented cast of Ewan McGregor, Tara Fitzgerald and Pete Postlethwaite matched with Herman's smart dialogue and sensitive portrayal of non-cosmopolitan Britain made for a charming and uplifting experience, and a critics' favorite, earning several honors including a 1998 Cesar for Best Foreign Film. With a story that could easily have been dismissed as disguised sentimentalism if handled differently, Herman scored with the character- and dialogue-driven "Brassed Off". Through his direction, he used the landscape to... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>