Marisa Silver


Home > Celebrity > M > Marisa Silver


Biography:
Birth Name: Marisa Silver-spb4187771
Born: 04/23/1960
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Her big-screen debut came with the Sundance-sponsored film "Old Enough" (1984), co-produced with her sister, Dina. Silver both wrote and directed this small, charming film about the friendship between a rich girl and a poor girl in New York. Her second film, "Permanent Record" (1988), featured a young Keanu Reeves in a drama about teen suicide. She stayed with the people-oriented genre with "Vital Signs" (199), a drama about a group of medical students. Silver's first co-directing project (with Ken Kwapis) was the high-concept "He Said, She Said" (1991), a battle of the sexes comedy shown alternately from the view of the man (Kevin Bacon) and the woman (Elizabeth Perkins).

Popular Movies:

He Said, She Said

Vital Signs

Permanent Record

Old Enough
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z