Mario Bava


Home > Celebrity > M > Mario Bava


Biography:
Birth Name: Mario Bava-spb3336837
Born: 07/31/1914
Birth Place: Italy
Death Place: Italy
Died: 04/27/1980

Began his career by shooting two early short films for Roberto Rossellini, graduating to feature director in 1960. Bava specialized in mindless movies with lots of sweat, low-budget action and garish color. His playful understanding of the cliches he dealt with has earned cult status for many of his genre pieces. Bava's son Lamberto (aka John Old, Jr.) is also a director.

Popular Movies:
Gli Orrori del Castello di Norimberga
Antefatto
Quante Volte... Quella Notte
Hatchet For the Honeymoon
Diabolik
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z