Maria Schneider


Home > Celebrity > M > Maria Schneider


Biography:
Birth Name: Maria Schneider-spb3956355
Born: 03/27/1952
Birth Place: Paris, FR
Death Place: Paris, FR
Died: 02/03/2011

This sultry brunette actress began appearing in secondary parts in 1969 but came to prominence opposite Marlon Brando in Bernardo Bertolucci's study of existential eroticism, "Last Tango in Paris" (1972). Schneider also starred opposite Jack Nicholson in Antonioni's "The Passenger" (1975) before her career was tarnished by scandal and drug use. Her high profile relationship with American heiress Joan Townsend had a negative effect as well, and her subsequent career consisted of mostly undistinguished, low-budget European films along the lines of "Memoirs of a French Whore" (1979) and "Mamma Dracula" (1980). In 1992, Schneider appeared in the controversial French film "Les Nuits fauve" ("Sava... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Charlotte Bronte's Jane Eyre

Savage Nights

Een Vrouw Als Eva

The Passenger

Last Tango in Paris
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z