Margaret Hamilton


Home > Celebrity > M > Margaret Hamilton


Birth Name: Margaret Hamilton-spb3632726
Born: 12/09/1902
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Salisbury, Connecticut, USA
Died: 05/16/1985

Ironically, Hamilton almost didn't get cast in her best-known role, despite having played the Wicked Witch in a Cleveland stage version of "The Wizard of Oz". Producer Mervyn LeRoy had originally wanted Gale Sondergaard for the part but her makeup and costume tests made her look too glamorous. Relenting, LeRoy offered the role to Hamilton, who in turn demanded a guarantee of six weeks work. After being cast, the actress was nearly burned in an onset accident when the Witch was supposed to disappear in a flash fire and the stage trap door did not open quickly enough, causing her costume to catch fire. Also, Hamilton disdained the dual role because she had a total of just over ten minutes of s... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>