Marcy Carsey


Home > Celebrity > M > Marcy Carsey


Biography:
Birth Name: Marcy Carsey-spb4044885
Born: 11/21/1944
Birth Place: Weymouth, Massachusetts, USA

Networks continued to consider their touch golden well into the nineties. "Grace Under Fire" (ABC) starred comic Brett Butler as a single mother working in an oil refinery and helped propel ABC to ratings supremacy during the 1994-1995 season. Also in 1995, CBS premiered "Cybill", starring Cybill Shepherd as a sometime working actress coping with two ex-husbands, two daughters, and a lush divorcee friend portrayed by Christine Baranski, who could twirl a riposte with an aplomb not seen on TV since Eve Arden. The same year, Carsey-Werner signed an agreement with Bill Cosby to produce a new sitcom starring Cosby, this time for CBS. The project was based on the British sitcom "One Foot in the G... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2006-11-17 Let's Go To Prison
2004 Scholar
2003 David Goetsch and Jason Venokur Comedy Project
2003 Game Over
2003 Good Girls Don't
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z