Marcel L'Herbier


Home > Celebrity > M > Marcel L'Herbier


Biography:
Birth Name: Marcel L'Herbier-spb3638853
Born: 04/23/1888
Birth Place: Paris, FR
Died: 11/26/1979

Avant-garde filmmaker of the late teens whose works incorporated the talents of renowned artists from other fields, including painter Fernand Leger and architect Mallet Stevens. L'Herbier's silent films and theoretical writing inspired a generation of cineastes, such as directors Alberto Cavalcanti and Claude Autant-Lara, although his critical reputation ebbed with the advent of sound. He founded the noted film school, IDHEC, in 1943.

Popular Television:

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z