Marc Rocco


Home > Celebrity > M > Marc Rocco


Biography:
Birth Name: Marc Rocco-spb4342593
Born: 06/07/1965
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Death Place: Northridge, California, USA
Died: 05/01/2009

Writer-director who graduated to feature releases with the switched-identity, teen comedy "Dream a Little Dream" (1989). Rocco managed to draw out understated performances from his two stars, the two Coreys (Haim and Feldman), while greatly benefiting from the casting of Jason Robards in a supporting role. His next effort, "Where the Day Takes You" (1992), a "gritty" look at homeless youth, featured a Who's Who of the young Hollywood of its day including Dermot Mulroney, Lara Flynn Boyle and Ricki Lake. His follow-up was the Depression-era prison drama "Murder in the First" (1995), based on the real-life trial that eventually helped shut down Alcatraz. Working with a relatively big budget an... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Jacket

Murder in the First

Where the Day Takes You

Dream A Little Dream
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z