Marc Platt


Home > Celebrity > M > Marc Platt


Birth Name: Marc Platt-spb3701242
Born: 04/14/1957
Birth Place: Pikesville, Maryland, USA

A former attorney who achieved executive status at RKO before taking on Mike Medavoy's job at Orion when the latter moved to TriStar. While at Orion Platt was responsible for the development of such features as "Mermaids" (1990), "Silence of the Lambs" and "Little Man Tate" (both 1991). He also played a hand in developing the box-office smash "The Addams Family" (1991) which was made by Orion but released by Paramount in the US and Columbia-TriStar abroad. Platt's move to TriStar as president of TriStar Pictures reunited him with Medavoy, who as chairman, oversaw distribution and marketing while his right-hand man Platt handled production and international affairs. Medavoy left TriStar in 19... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>