Marc Lawrence


Home > Celebrity > M > Marc Lawrence


Biography:
Birth Name: Marc Lawrence-spb4346845
Born: 10/22/1959
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

After selling a script to "Family Ties" creator Gary David Goldberg in 1984, Marc Lawrence joined the staff of the beloved sitcom as a writer and later as a producer. Also the creator of the short-lived series "Pride & Joy" (NBC) and "Monty" (Fox), the screenwriter entered into features with the 1993 comedy "Life with Mikey", starring fellow "Family Ties" alumnus Michael J. Fox. An amiable but largely unsuccessful offering, "Life With Mikey" did not serve to break Lawrence into the big screen big time. Six years later, his screenwriting career took off, with three high-profile features released in 1999. "Force of Nature", a romantic comedy starring Ben Affleck and Sandra Bullock was a more u... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Did You Hear About the Morgans?

Music and Lyrics

Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous

Two Weeks Notice

Miss Congeniality
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z