Maggie Wheeler


Home > Celebrity > M > Maggie Wheeler


Biography:
Birth Name: Maggie Wheeler-spb3887292

Maggie Wheeler was born Maggie Jakobson on Aug. 7, 1961 in New York City, NY. Though never a lead actress, Wheeler had little trouble finding work as a voice actor and later as an almost-archetypal New Yorker. Throughout her career, but especially in the "Friends" years, she received many comparisons to the similarly brash (and distinctively harshly-voiced) Fran Drescher. She began her career in the early 1980s, landing work as a voice actress on several cartoon shows over the ensuing years. She then scored roles in two Henry Jaglom films, co-starring in one of them - 1989's "New Year's Day" - alongside actor David Duchovny, whom she would go on to date at one time. A string of single-episo... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
1998-07-29 The Parent Trap
2012 Californication
2012 Perception
2012 Proof
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z