Mae Questel


Home > Celebrity > M > Mae Questel


Biography:
Birth Name: Mae Questel-spb3981588
Born: 09/13/1908
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 01/04/1998

Questel also found time to act on stage and in the occasional film, primarily in character parts. She created the role of Mrs. Rubin in the 1959 stage production of "A Majority of One" and reprised it in the 1961 film version. In "Funny Girl" (1968), Questel was one of the Lower East Side neighbors of Fanny Brice. Perhaps her best screen role was as Woody Allen's domineering mother in his "Oedipus Wrecks" segment of "New York Stories" (1989). On TV, she appeared on panel shows and soap operas, but was perhaps best recalled as a commercial spokesperson for Playtex, Folger's Coffee and especially, as Aunt Bluebell in numerous advertisements for Scott Paper.

Popular Movies:

New York Stories

National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation

Who Framed Roger Rabbit

Hot Resort

Move
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z