Lynn Carlin


Home > Celebrity > L > Lynn Carlin


Birth Name: Lynn Carlin-spb3895746
Born: 01/31/1938
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Born and raised in Los Angeles, Carlin made her stage debut in "The Women" at the Laguna Beach Playhouse in Orange County. It took some years before "Faces" made her viable in Hollywood. She followed with "...tick...tick...tick" (1970), as George Kennedy's ambitious, henpecking wife and returned to the offbeat as Buck Henry's wife searching for her missing daughter amid the hippies and drug culture of NYC in Milos Forman's "Taking Off" (1971). Other maternal roles have included "Baxter" (1972) and "French Postcards" (1979).

The small screen saw Carlin cast for her maternal presence as well. She is perhaps best recalled as the parent of growing teen Lance Kerwin in the TV-movie "James at 1... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>