Lynda Obst


Home > Celebrity > L > Lynda Obst


Birth Name: Lynda Obst-spb3555061
Born: 04/14/1950
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

A former editor of THE NEW YORK TIMES MAGAZINE, Obst moved into film production in 1979, first with the Casablanca/Polygram company, where she was involved in the development of "Flashdance" (1983). After a three-year stint at The David Geffen Company, Obst teamed with producer Debra Hill to form Hill/Obst Productions, which was responsible for "Adventures in Babysitting" (1987), "Heartbreak Hotel" (1988) and "The Fisher King" (1991). In 1988, Obst went solo, establishing Lynda Obst Productions through which she produced Nora Ephron's directorial debut, "This Is My Life" (1992) and Ephron's box-office success "Sleepless in Seattle" (1994). She renewed her deal to produce for Fox 2000 Picture... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>