Lyle Talbot


Home > Celebrity > L > Lyle Talbot


Biography:
Birth Name: Lyle Talbot-spb3960084
Born: 02/08/1902
Birth Place: Brainard, Nebraska, USA
Death Place: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 03/03/1996

In the two-year period 1932-34, Talbot made an amazing 28 films, mostly for Warner Brothers and First National. He supported or co-starred with such luminaries as Carole Lombard ("No More Orchids" 1932), Bette Davis ("Three on a Match" 1932, "Fog Over Frisco" 1934 and several others), Ginger Rogers ("The Thirteenth Guest" 1932, "A Shriek in the Night" 1933), Barbara Stanwyck ("The Purchase Price", 1932 "Ladies They Talk About" 1933, "A Lost Lady" 1934), Shirley Temple ("Our Little Girl" 1935), Marion Davies ("Page Miss Glory" 1935), Mae West ("Go West, Young Man" 1936), Susan Hayward ("With a Song in My Heart" 1952), and Marilyn Monroe ("There's No Business Like Show Business" 1954). Joan Bl... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Haunted World of Edward D. Wood Jr.
Sunrise at Campobello
Plan 9 From Outer Space
City of Fear
High School Confidential
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z