Luther Adler


Home > Celebrity > L > Luther Adler


Biography:
Birth Name: Luther Adler-spb3520784
Born: 05/04/1903
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Kutztown, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 12/08/1984

Younger brother of esteemed drama coach Stella Adler and a founding member of the influential Group Theatre. Adler began his career in the Yiddish theater and became a screen regular after World War II. He was memorable as the villainous object of Dick Powell's vengeful quest in the hair-trigger noir, "Cornered" (1945), and in an unforgettable cameo performance as a crazed Hitler in the screen bio of Rommel, "The Desert Fox" (1951). Adler only made occasional films after the late 1950s but did work on stage and television.

Popular Movies:

Absence of Malice

Mean Johnny Barrows

Voyage of the Damned

Live a Little, Steal a Lot

The Man in the Glass Booth
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z