Luigi Comencini


Home > Celebrity > L > Luigi Comencini


Birth Name: Luigi Comencini-spb3197369
Born: 06/08/1916
Birth Place: Salo, Lombardy, IT
Death Place: Italy
Died: 04/06/2007

Although his early career was influenced by neorealism, Comencini built a reputation in the mid-1950s as a competent director of light, popular comedies, such as "Bread, Love and Dreams" (1953) and "Bread, Love and Jealousy" (1954), both starring Gina Lollobrigida and Vittorio De Sica. He also co-founded, with director Alberto Lattuada, the Cineteca Italiana film archive in Milan.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>