Louise Lasser


Home > Celebrity > L > Louise Lasser


Birth Name: Louise Lasser-spb4214667
Born: 04/11/1939
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born April 11, 1939 in New York City, she was the daughter of S. Jay Lesser, an author and tax expert, and his wife, Paula. Outwardly, her childhood was a privileged one, spent in a Fifth Avenue apartment and at prestigious schools. But her parents' private lives were marred by her mother's emotional instability, which led to a 1961 suicide attempt that was thwarted by Louise herself. Her mother vowed to never forgive Lasser for her actions, and after divorcing her husband, finally took her own life in 1964. The emotional turmoil of her early years would occasionally have a detrimental effect on Lasser's life and personality. She displayed a genuine talent for musical theater while a student... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>