Louise Beavers


Home > Celebrity > L > Louise Beavers


Biography:
Birth Name: Louise Beavers-spb3226715
Born: 03/08/1902
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Death Place: Hollywood, California, USA
Died: 10/26/1962

Beavers began her performing career as a minstrel show singer, but when she moved to Hollywood in the early 20s, it was while working as a maid to actress Leatrice Joy. Before long, though, she made her feature debut in "Gold Diggers" (1923). She acted in other silent films such as the 1927 version of "Uncle Tom's Cabin" but really made her mark with the coming of sound. In nearly 100 films between 1929 and 1960, working in every genre and at every studio, Beavers played maids supporting such stars as Kay Francis ("Girls About Town" 1931), Constance Bennett ("What Price Hollywood?" 1932), Jean Harlow ("Bombshell" 1933), James Stewart and Carole Lombard ("Made for Each Other" 1939), William P... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
The Facts of Life
All the Fine Young Cannibals
The Goddess
Tammy and the Bachelor
You Can't Run Away From It
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z