Louis Malle


Home > Celebrity > L > Louis Malle


Biography:
Birth Name: Louis Malle-spb3298653
Born: 10/30/1932
Birth Place: France
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 11/23/1995

Born on Oct. 30, 1932 in Thumeries, Nord, France, Malle was raised in a wealthy family by his father, Pierre, a former naval officer who became the director of a sugar refinery, and his mother, Francoise, the heiress to a sugar fortune. He initially studied political science at the Institut d'etudes politiques, Sorbonne, University of Paris, but became interested in film and transferred his studies to the Institut des hautes etudes cinématographiques (IDHEC). Malle began his career working with famed ocean explorer Jacques Cousteau on "Le Monde du silence" (1955), which won the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival and the Oscar for Best Documentary Feature. He also assisted Robert Bresson... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Vanya on 42nd Street

Damage

La Vie de Boheme

May Fools

Au revoir, les enfants
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z