Louis Jourdan


Home > Celebrity > L > Louis Jourdan


Biography:
Birth Name: Louis Jourdan-spb4428689
Born: 06/19/1919
Birth Place: France

He was born Louis Genre in Marseille, France; accounts varied as to his birth year, which was frequently cited as 1921, but also 1919 and 1920. The first son of hotelier Henry Gendre and his wife, Yvonne Jourdan, he became acquainted with some of the great figures of 20th century art, including Picasso and Matisse, while staying as guests at his father's hotel in Cannes. The exposure to such figures cultivated in Jourdan an appreciation of the arts, including music and literature, but acting soon became his primary passion. With his brother, Pierre, he traveled to Paris, where both enrolled in the prestigious Ecole Dramatique. There, he studied drama under the famed actor and educator René ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

That's Entertainment! III

Year of the Comet

The Return of Swamp Thing

Octopussy

Swamp Thing
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z